TOM MCELROY - AEA, - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos
  • media

Resume Print Resume

TV/FILM

CHICAGO MED

Bill Covney

Season 3, Episode 20

SOUTHSIDE WITH YOU

Avery Goodman

IM Global (Richard Tanne)

OTHER PEOPLE’S HEADS

Head

(Stephen Winterhalter)

SECRET SANTA

Dennis Osborne

TLC (Geoffery Madeja)

CHICAGO FIRE

Dr. Tenney

Season 1, Episode 9

THE CHICAGO CODE

Sheriff

FOX (Lesli Linka Glatter)

PRISON BREAK

Reverend Mailor

FOX (Brad Tuner)

EARLY EDITION

Bernie

CBS (Michael Dinner)

BREAKFAST WITH JOE

Joe

Cream City Sound (Tom Beach)

FALLEN SOULS

Father Nicholas

KNIGHT PHOENIX (Sal Romello B

WHAT IF… ?

James McCutcheon

JENKINS/PUREFILX (Dallas Jenk

THE DARK KNIGHT

Man Two

WARNER BROTHERS (Chris Nolan)

NO SLEEP ‘TIL MADISON

Concerned Hockey Dad

Modern Ping Pong (Ivo Knezevik

THE LIFE OF PAUL RADER

Voice of Paul Rader

Edit Productions (Paul Butler)

THE 5:22

Mel

Ephemeron Films (B. Demisay)

RITES OF WINTER

Bill Shannon

New Yardbird (Peter Langham)

SHALLOW WATER

Walter

Red Stone Prod. (Marc Buhmann

NORTHWOODS

Bobby

Cream City Films (Tom Beach)

DREAMLANDS

Tracker

Northern Lights (Tom Beach)

LAST CALL

Phil

Blue Light (Matt Irving)

STAGE

WEST SIDE STORY

Doc

Paramount Theater (Jim Corti)

A LIFE OF GALILEO

Galileo

ETOPiA Project (Brian Bell)

VETERAN’S VOICES

Paul Baffico

Erasing The Distance (H. Bodie

THE ART OF DISAPPEARING

Henry

16th St. Theater (Ann Filmer)

CHRISTMAS ON THE AIR

Percival

Provision Theatre (Tim Gregory

PORT AUTHORITY

Joe US (two performances)

Writer's Theatre (Bill Brown)

WEEKEND COMEDY

Frank

Alhambra Theatre (Todd Booth)

WEEKEND COMEDY

Frank

New Theatre (Richard Carouther

THE ICEMAN COMETH

Larry Slade US (two performances)

Goodman Theatre (Bob Falls)

DRACULA

Van Helsing

IRT/Geva (Peter Amster)

ROMEO & JULIET

Lord Capulet

First Folio (Nick Sandys)

ROMEO & JULIET

Lord Montague / US Capulet (15 per.)

Chicago Shakes (Gail Edwards)

THE FARNSWORTH INVENTION (Jeff Award: Best production 2010))

William Crocker & Ensemble

TimeLine Theatre (Nick Bowling

OLD GLORY (World Premiere)

Torlief

Writer's Theatre (Bill Brown

A CHRISTMAS STORY

Ralphie's Old Man

Noble Fool Theatricals (John G

WEEKEND (Chicago Premiere)

Senator Andrews

TimeLine (Damon Kiely)

WEAPON OF MASS IMPACT (World Premiere)

Another Man

A Red Orchid Theatre (Ed Sobel

MEN OF TORTUGA (World Previere)

Tom Avery

Steppenwolf (Amy Morton)

ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST (4 Jeff Citations)

Marcus Hubbard

Eclipse (Nick Bowling)

MOBY DICK RHEARSED

Ahab, The Governor, Father Mapple

Theatre Hikes (G.J. Cederquis

AMERICAN CLOCK

Arthur A. Robinson

AWT (Jan Ellen Graves)

BROKEN GLASS

Dr. Harry Hyman

AWT (Michael Colucci)

PARAGON SPRINGS (Midwest Premiere)

Peter Stockman

TimeLine (William Brown)

MARY STUART

Aubespine

Court (JoAnne Akalaits)

HAUPTMANN (Six Jeff Citation nominations)

Dr. John Condon /Ensemble

TimeLine (Nick Bowling)

CRADLE WILL ROCK

Mr. Mister

TimeLine (Nick Bowling)

DISGRUNTLED EMPLOYEES (World Premiere)

Gus

Terrapin (Anna Bahow)

EMPTY (World Premiere)

Ben

Stage Left (Jessie D. Hill)

DEATH AND THE MAIDEN

Dr. Roberto Miranda

TimeLine (Barry Brunetti)

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

Escalus

Next Theatre (Jason Loewith)

ECCENTRICITIES OF A NIGHTINGALE

Rev. Winemiller

Eclipse (Steve Scott)

MACHINAL

Ensemble

Eclipse (Susan Leigh)

GOD’S FAVORITE

Joseph Melvin Benjamin

Northbrook (John Poynton)

FAHRENHEIT 451

Fire Chief Beatty

Stage Two (Tim Mooney)

THE LION IN WINTER

King Henry II

Stage Two (Tim Mooney)

ALL MY SONS

Joe Keller

Caught In The Act (Patti Flyn

THE DRAWER BOY

Morgan, Angus (Understudy)

Steppenwolf (Anna Shapiro)

RADIO DRAMA

LEFT BEHIND (144 Episodes)

Rayford Steele (lead)

Tyndale House (Todd Busteed)

UNSHACKLED! (20 Episodes)

Multiple Roles (Principal)

PGM (Bob O’Donnel)

LIFE INTERRUPTED

Eric Hayley (Principal)

Gap Digital (Todd Busteed)

HOLDING HEAVEN

Joseph (Principal)

Gap Digital (Chris Fabry)

TWILIGHT ZONE RADIO DRAMAS

Multiple Roles (Principal)

Falcon Pictures (Carl Amari)

NEW ADVENTURES OF MIKE HAMMER

Coroner

Falcon Radio Group (Carl Amari

"I'll keep on acting 'til they wipe the drool. I like the business. I like to do different parts and diverse characters. I haven't lost my enthusiasm yet!" ~Robert Duvall~ Tom has been Jeff nominated Best Actor for his work in Another Part Of The Forest, and recieved a Jeff Award for Best Ensemble in the same production. Other award winning productions include: Hauptman, the films - No Sleep Til Madison, The Life Of Paul Rader, and Rites Of Winter, and two Sears industrial films.

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 6'2"

Weight: 235 lbs

Eyes: Hazel

Hair Color: Grey

Hair Length: Bald on Top

 

Bowling, Swimming - ability - general, Volleyball, Ear Prompter, Licensed Driver, Motorcyclist, Teleprompter, Voiceover, British - BBC English Accent, British - Cockney Accent, Dutch Accent, French Accent, Irish Accent, New York Accent, Russian Accent, Southern Accent