MARK ALLAN - ACTRA, - CAEA

  • photos

Resume Print Resume

THEATRE:

A GENTLEMAN’S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER

Ensemble

Stage West/ Mark Bellamy

FRANKIE ANDREW HOLIDAY SHOW

Frankie Andrews

Smile Theatre

LEGALLY BLONDE

Elle's Dad/Callahan U/S

Stage West Calgary/Liz Gilroy

ALICE IN WINTERLAND (PANTO)

The Dame

Gladstone Theatre/Matt Cassidy

ROCK OF AGES

Franz Klinemann

Stage West Calgary/Tracey Flye

‘TIS THE SEASON

Mark

Smile Theatre/Jim Betts

THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM SPELLING BEE

Leaf Coneybear

Koogle Theatre/Evan Tsistsias

REMEMBER THAT SONG

Man

Smile Theatre/Jen Shuber

A YEAR WITH FROG AND TOAD

Snail

Neptune Theatre/G Pothitos

BINGO LADIES

Lou

Hudson Village/Liz Gilroy

I LOVE YOU, YOU’RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE

Man 1

Burlington Arts Centre/Evan Ts

****SPAMALOT

Sir Robin

Stage West Cal/J. Sean Elliott

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Ensemble

Smile Theatre/Jim Betts

BINGO LADIES

Bingo Caller Lou

Port Stanley Festival/Liz Gilr

ART MEETS HAVOC

Art Linkletter

Smile Theatre/Jim Betts

** FOREVER PLAID

Frankie

Harbourfront (PEI)/C O’Brien

SWEENEY TODD

Toby

Neptune Theatre/G Pothitos

ONE IN A MILLION

Tim

Randolph Theatre/S Morel

SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD

Man 2

Stephenville Festival/Keith Pi

BRITISH INVASION

Featured Vocalist

Stephenville Festival/Mike Daw

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Cratchit

Theatre Aquarius/Ron Ulrich

* [TITLE OF SHOW]

Jeff

Angelwalk Theatre/Tim French

THE PRODUCERS

Leo Bloom

SW Calgary/Lee MacDougall

IN FLANDERS FIELDS

Alexis

Smile Theatre/Jim Betts

SWEENEY TODD

Tobias

STC/George Pothitos

COME FLY WITH ME

Mikey

Lunchbox/Glenda Stirling

A YEAR WITH FROG AND TOAD

Snail/Bird

STC/George Pothitos

HENS & CHICKENS VAUDEVILLE

Frank Gorman

Theatre Collingwood/S. Thomas

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF

Fyedka

MTC/Steven Schipper

COME FLY WITH ME

Mikey

Smile Theatre/Tom Carson

THE FULL MONTY

Malcolm

Stage West/Anne Allan

ALADDIN (National Tour)

Beans/Aladdin U/S

Ross Petty Prods/Ted Dykstra

IT WAS KIT

Nicholas Skeres

Diesel Playhouse/R. Mcacaulay

WELCOME TO EDEN, POPULATION 2

Adam

Toronto Fringe/Geoffrey Whynot

FOREVER PLAID

Jinx

Stage West Miss./T. French

GIRL CRAZY

Tom

Smile Theatre/Daniel MacDonell

MY FAIR LADY

Jamie

Port Hope Fest/Uwe Meyer

A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM

Protean

Sudbury Theatre/G.Pothitos

FOREVER PLAID

Jinx

Sudbury Theatre/David Smith

THE SOUND OF MUSIC

Rolf

Theatre Aquarius/L.Zamprogna

SCENES FROM MY DOCK!

Man #2

Words Talk Prod./Evan Tsitsias

FIDDLER ON THE ROOF

Fyedka

Drayton Ent./Steven Schipper

STARDUST CIRCUS

Lead

Smile Theatre/Lezlie Wade

CABARET

Kit Kat Boy/Ensemble

Sudbury The/G. Pothitos

BEAUTIFUL DREAMER

Lead

Smile Theatre/Tom Kneebone

FOREVER PLAID

Jinx

Drayton/Kings Wharf/J Soper

THE THREE PENNY OPERA

Filch

Persephone/Tibor Fehreghazi

GEORGE DANDIN & THE SICILIAN

Colin/Hali

Persephone/Tibor Fehreghazi

DON'T TELL MAMA

Various

Buddies/Evan Tsitsias

VOYAGE OF THE GHOST SHIP

Trouble

Disney Cruise Lines

HERCULES

Hercules U/S

Disney Cruise Lines

DISNEY DREAMS

Aladdin/Peter Pan U/S

Disney Cruise Lines

TENT MEETING

Actor/Singer

Station Arts/Tibor Fehreghazi

PELAGIE

Charles-Auguste

Canadian stage/Kaszas

FOREVER PLAID

Jinx

Capitol/Gryphon/Uwe Meyer

ANYTHING GOES

Sailor/Male Quartet

Reprise Cncrts/St Law/A Wooten

SHAKIN' THE BLUES AWAY

Larry Clifton

Victoria Play./David Warrack

THE MOUSETRAP

Christopher Wren

TTT/Peter Peroff

***KISS ME KATE

Hortensio/Paul

Clarkson MT/David Charchalis

***2015 Calgary Theatre Critics' Award

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

** Recipient Of The 2012 Twisi Award (Halifax)

or Achievement Of Excellence

In Canadian Theatre

* Broadwayworld.Com Nomination

Best Leading Actor, Best Independent

Theatre Production and Best Mu

DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHY:

MURDOCH MYSTERIES

Actor

CBC TV/ UKTV/ Mars Horodyski

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Choreographer

Persephone Theatre

SLEEPING BEAUTY'S CHRISTMAS DREAM

Director/Choregrapher

WolfWorks/Cass Loma

TREASURE ISLAND

Director

Theatre by the Bay

BUDDY: THE BUDDY HOLLY STORY

Choreographer

Persephone Theatre

SNOW WHITE'S MAGICAL CASTLE

Director/Choregrapher

WolfWorks/Cass Loma

THE THREE PENNY OPERA

Choreographer

Persephone Theatre

GEORGE DANDIN & TEH SICILIAN

Asst. Choreographer

Persephone Theatre

*1996 Dora Nomination

Best Theatre production for Young

Audiences Division

**Adjudicator's Award for Best Supporting Actor

***Nominated Best Leading Actor - Broadwayworld.com

FILM/T.V.

ODD SQUAD

Principal/Goopy Body Double

PBS/TVO/J.J. Johnson

EPIC STUDIOS

Recurring Principal

Maker Studios/Disney

/Rob Stefaniuk

REIGN

Principal

CW/Charles Binamé

St.BRIGID'S (PILOT)

Principal

N-Network/YTV/Epitome Pictures

ALADDIN

Principal

CBC/Ted Dykstra

SISTER MARY EXPLAINS IT ALL

Actor

Showtime/M.Brickman

LACASTER STROUD

Support

Best Boys Prod./Jeff Round

RELISH IT

Principal

York/Diane Dziak

THE ROOM MATE

Principal

Best Boys Prod/Jeff Round

RELATED EXPERIENCE/MUSICAL EVENTS

THE NATIONAL ANTHEM - 2017

Opening Game Soloist

Blue Jays/Rogers Centre

ED MIRVISH - 79th Birthday Celebration with Salome Bey

Soloist

ONTARIO PLACE FORUM - Concert with Salome Bey

Soloist

CANADA'S 125th BIRTHDAY -

Soloist

Birthday Celebration

Ottawa Tulip Festival

NATIONAL ANTHEM

Opening Game Soloist

NHL Senators Paladium

TRAINING

SHERIDAN COLLEGE MUSIC THEATRE PROGRAM (1992-93)

Acting:

Ron Cameron, Greg Peterson

Movement:

Mimi Meckler

Voice:

Yoriko Kimmons, Christina James,

Sheila Brand, Deborah Joy

Dance:

Ballet, Tap, Jazz

SPECIAL SKILLS & INTERESTS

Singing:

Vocal Range: High Tenor(C4–C6)with Belt

Dialects:

Scottish, Irish, Standard British,

Cockney, Russian, French,

Italian, German, Southern,

Australian, New York, Jewish

Sports:

Baseball, Badminton, Tennis

Puppetry:

Handheld, Marrionette, Muppet style

Dance:

Tap, Jazz (average)

SHERIDAN COLLEGE MUSIC THEATRE PROGRAM (1992-1993) SPECIAL SKILLS & INTERESTS: Sports: Baseball, Badminton, Tennis Dialects: Scottish, Irish, Standard British, Cockney, Russian, French, Italian, German, Southern

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height:

Weight:

Eyes: Blue

Hair Color: Strawberry Blonde

Hair Length: Short

 

Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Cycling, Figure Skating, Frisbee, Rock Climber, Roller Skating, Rollerblading, Snow Skiing - General, Soccer, Swimming - ability - general, Track & Field, Volleyball, Dancer, Singer, Vocal Range: Tenor, Australian Accent, British - BBC English Accent, British - Cockney Accent, Canadian Accent, Irish Accent, New York Accent, Russian Accent, Scottish Accent, Southern Accent