MATT STORY - SAG-AFTRA, - AEA (EMC)

  • photos
  • media

Resume Print Resume

FILM (Feature)

Bigger

Supporting

Bee Holder Productions

The Cornbread Cosa Nostra

Supporting

Running Wild Films

Devil's Hitching Post

Supporting

Switchstand Productions

Blood Country

Supporting

Running Wild Films

The Beguiled

Supporting

American Zoetrope

Demimonde

Supporting

Oddbot Clock Productions

Within Madness

Lead

Anatomica Productions

Only God Can Judge Me (video)

Featured

Maverick Spirit

FILM (Short)

Horses Ass

Supporting

UNO Film Department

Anne Dark

Supporting

Sims Films

Alien on a Savage Planet

Lead

UNO Film Department

He's Not Looking So Great

Lead

Sleeping Weasel Productions

The Lion's Den

Lead

dir. & prod. by Rachel Perlis

TELEVISION

NCIS: New Orleans (1 Ep. #309 "Overdrive")

Featured

CBS / Danni Productions LLC

Roots (1 Ep. "Night Four")

Principal

A&E / History Channel

COMMERCIAL

L'auberge Casinos - "The Rythm of Pre-Game"

Principal

CME

Oscar Mayer - "Say it with Bacon"

Principal

Dirty Robber

THEATRE

Black and Blue

Officer Calhoun, Kessleman

Ashé Cultural Arts Center

Titus Andronicus

Alarbus, Publius

See Em Onstage Productions

On An Average Day

Robert

prod. by Matt Story

Lord Byron's Love Letters

Old Woman

Provincetown T.W.F.T.

Dying City

Craig | Peter

prod. by Matt Story

Traveling Companion

Beau

Provincetown T.W.F.T.

Venom

Gumdrop

The Elm Theatre

Boys' Life

Don

The Shadowbox Theatre

Michelangelo's Models

Tommaso De Cavalieri

Rivertown Repertory Theatre

Red Light Winter (award winning)

Davis

Broken Glass Productions

Lysistrata

Officer, Spartan, Market Lounger

Cripple Creek Theatre Company

The American Dream

THE Young Man

New Orleans Healing Center

The Battle of Shallowford

Dewey Sowers

Rivertown Repertory Theatre

The Boys in the Band

Donald

The Shadowbox Theatre

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Nick

Silk Dress Productions

Rocky Horror Show

Rocky

Actor's Theatre of Louisiana

Dial 'M' for Murder

Captain Lesgate

Baton Rouge Little Theatre

More Words, More Play!

Tim, Prince Hal, Michael Williams

Shakespeare & Company

Revolutionary Moments

Abraham Lincoln

Shakespeare & Company

Richard III

Sir William Catesby (understudy)

Shakespeare & Company

The Comedy of Errors

Balthasar, Merchant, Messenger

Shakespeare & Company

The Elephant Man (award winning)

John Merrick

Baton Rouge Little Theatre

Arsenic and Old Lace

Officer O'Hara

Baton Rouge Little Theatre

Born Yesterday

Eddie Brock

Baton Rouge Little Theatre

The Conduct of Life

Alejo

LSU Theatre Department

Shakespeare in Hollywood

Dick Powell

Baton Rouge Little Theatre

Prelude to a Kiss

Tom

Renegade Shakespeare Company

Arcadia

Mr. Noakes

Baton Rouge Little Theatre

Which? (original)

Aiden

LSU Theatre Department

TOUR

Tony & Tina's Wedding (New Orleans engagement)

Barry Wheeler

The Joy Theatre

Fiddler on the Roof (4 cities)

Ensemble

JPAS Production

The Queen of Bingo

Father Mac, Caller

Theatre A Go-Go

EDUCATION & TRAINING

Audition technique: 2015 workshop

Instructor: Jim Gleason

The New Movement Comedy Conservatory: New Orleans Chapter

Instructor: Tami Nelson, David Hamilton

Film Acting & Audition techniques: 2013 Workshop

Instructor: Andrea Frankle

Shakespeare & Company: 2010 Intern Company

Shakespeare & Company: 2009 Month-long Intensive

Louisiana State University: 2008 B.A. Theatre Performance

Actors from the London Stage: 2007 Shakespearian Workshop

AWARDS & MEMBERSHIPS

2012 New Orleans Marquee Award

"Best Supporting Actor in a Drama"

2010 Baton Rouge Little Theatre Beaux Art Award

"Best Actor in a Drama"

ACTING: John Dennis, Chris Donnelly, Andrea Frankel, George Judy, Dennis Krausnick, Tina Packer, Brigid Zengeni, COMBAT (unarmed): Nick Erickson, Edgar Landa, DANCE: Susan Dibble, MOVEMENT: Nick Erickson, Dennis Krausnick, Tori Rhoades, Michael Toomey, VOICE: Ariel Bock, Dave Demke, Derrick Mudd, Christine Menzies

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'8"

Weight: 180 lbs

Eyes: Hazel

Hair Color: Brown

Hair Length: Short

 

Billiards/Pool Player, Combat - Stage, Equestrian - General, Jump Rope, Motorcycle Riding - General, Running - Long Distance, Running - Sprint, Swimming - ability - general, Swimming - breast stroke, Swimming - butterfly, Swimming - freestyle, Weight Lifting, Yoga, Firearms, Improvisation, Licensed Driver, Motorcyclist, Southern Accent