MATTHEW HOLZFEIND - AEA, - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos

Resume Print Resume

Film

ARIN

Garrett

Dir. Alex Leach

Freudian Slip

Rick

Dir. Mick Weber

Black Box

Jarrett

Dir. Steven Cone

One In A Million

Cliff

Dir. Scott Smith

Rerturn to the Hiding Place

Evert

Dir: Peter C. Spencer

Circumplex

Man

Dir: Kai-Duc Luong

The Rotogravure

James

Dir: Roell Schmidt

Television

How to Get a Girl/Friend

Kris

Dir. Todd Tue

Commercial

Wendy's (National Campaign)

Jay (principle)

Dirs: The Russo Brothers

Blockbuster

Host (principle)

Lumiere Palace Casino

Turned On Guy (principle)

Compulsive Pictures

Chicago Hospitality Institute

Chef (principle)

CEC Creative Services Group

Le Cordon Bleu Academy

Line Cook (principle)

CEC Creative Services Group

Food Answers TV

Featured Extra

AnswersMedia

Voice Over

Wendy's

Jay (principle)

National Campaign

Theatre

Salvage

Jason

Peninsula Players

Almost, Maine

Pete, Jimmy, Lendall, Daniel

Peninsula Players

Lord Arthur Savile's Crime

Lord Arthur Savile

Peninsula Players

Peter and the Starcatcher

Captain Scott

Peninsula Players

The Actuary

Lyle

Peninsula Players

I Am My Own Wife

Man 1

About Face Theatre

Pump Boys and Dinettes

Jackson

Theatre at the Center

The Full Monty

Teddy Slaughter

Peninsula Players

The Hollow

Edward

Peninsula Players

Charlotte's Web

Gander

Drury Lane Theatre

Oklahoma!

Slim

Paramount Theatre

Lend Me a Tenor

Max

Peninsula Players

Dial M for Murder

Max Halliday

Peninsula Players

A Streetcar Named Desire

Stanley Kowalski

Cardinal Stage

The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Thurio/Panthino

Indiana Repertory Theatre

And Then There Were None

Lombard

Peninsula Players

The Tin Woman

Jack

Peninsula Players

Our Class

Zygmunt

Remy Bummpo Theatre Company

Miss Marx

Fredrich Engels

Strawdog Theatre Company

The Mikado

Pish Tush

The Hypocrites

The Fox On the Fairway

Justin

The New Theatre

Homecoming 1972

Frank

Chicago Dramatists

Completeness

Elliot

Theatre Wit

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson

Andrew Jackson

Bailiwick Chicago

The Merry Wives of Windsor

Slender

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Titus Andronicus

Alarbus/Amelius

Utah Shakespeare Festival

Scapin

Leander

Utah Shakespeare Festival

ENRON

Ensemble

TimeLine Theatre Company

The Spirit Play

M. Gerard

The Strange Tree Group

Porgy and Bess

Archdale

Court Theatre

The Three Faces of Dr. Crippen

Fantasy Crippen

Steppenwolf Garage Rep (STG)

Two Lakes Two Rivers

Tom

Goodman Theatre (New Stages)

Peter Pan

Slightly

Lookingglass Theatre Company

The Hiding Place

Jan Vogel/Eichbein

Provsion Theatre Company

The One About the Whale

Sketchbook X

Collaboraction

Romeo & Juliet

Romeo

T.U.T.A.

Our Town

George (u.s.)

Lookingglass Theatre Company

The Threepenny Opera

Crookfinger Jake

Steppenwolf (Hypocrites)

Spirits to Enforce

Randall/The Tune

Goodman Theatre (New Stages)

Honus and Me

Ty Cobb/Chuck

Chicago Children's Theatre

Another Part of the Forest

Oscar Hubbard

Writers Theatre

Strauss at Midnight

Gauss

Theater Oobleck

The Flu Season

Man

Black Sheep Producitons

1984

Winston (u.s.)

Lookingglass Theatre Company

The Shaggs: Philosophy of the World

Charley (u.s.)

Lookingglass Theatre Company

The Secret in the Wings

Andy (u.s.)

Lookingglass Theatre Company

The Attempters

Wayne Vane

The House Theatre of Chicago

King of Coons

Ensemble

Congo Square Theatre Company

The Mysterious Elephant...

Edward Addington

The Strange Tree Group

Funeral Wedding: The Alvin Play

Alvin Fischer

The Strange Tree Group

Laverne & Giani Get Married

Frankie Fancolo

Collaboraction

Talley & Son

Timmy Talley

Eclipse Theatre Company

Rimers of Eldritch

Robert Conklin

Eclipse Theatre Company

Strauss at Midnight

Gauss

Theatre Oobleck

The Frogs

George Bernard Shaw

Pegasus Players

White Devil

Rob Murphy

Around the Coyote

Feathers in the Wind

Berel, Others

Chicago Jewish Theatre

Grayville

Artie

Stage Left Theatre

The Game of Love and Chance

Dorante

Reverie Theatre Company

Camp Nimrod for Girls

Butterscotch

Live Bait Theater

Education and Training

The Acting Studio

On-Camera Technique

Matthew Miller

Act One Studios

Advanced On-Camera Workshop

Jane Alderman

Act One Studios

Camera Smarts

Jane Alderman

Greenroom Studio

On-Camera, Level 1

David Murphy, Sean Bradley

Chicago Shakespeare Theatre

Advanced Scene Study

Susan Hart

Chicago Shakespeare Theater

First Folio Technique

Susan Hart

Redmoon Theatre

Experimental Movement

Jim Lasko, Vanessa Stalling

Improv Olympic (I.O.)

Long-form Improvisation

Jason Chin, Christina Gousos

Indiana University School of Music

Vocal Study & Training

Michael Belnap

Indiana University

Bachelor of Arts

Theatre and Drama

Special Skills (music)

Guitar

Harmonica

Ukulele

Singer (Tenor)

Songwriter

Music Reader (note, tablature)

Special Skills (dialects)

British (RP, cockney)

Irish

Scottish

American Southern

Chicago

New York

Australian

French

German

Special Skills (sports)

Running

Biking

Soccer

Golf

Yoga

Bowling

I Can Stand On My Head!

Mattfalls

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 6'4"

Weight: 195 lbs

Eyes: Blue

Hair Color: Auburn

Hair Length: Short

 

Billiards/Pool Player, Cycling, Golf, Soccer, Track & Field, Guitar, Harmonica, Improvisation, Percussion, Singer, Vocal Range: Tenor, Whistler, Australian Accent, British - BBC English Accent, Irish Accent, New York Accent, Scottish Accent, Southern Accent