ADAM SHALZI - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos
  • media

Resume Print Resume

www.imdb.me/adamshalzi

FILM

Janie Jones - Netflix, Showtime

Principal

Tribeca Film, David Rosenthal

NightLights - Lifetime Movie Network

Principal

Play On Productions

It's All Good - Amazon

Supporting

FND Films, Aaron Fronk

Synthetic Love Incorporated

Lead

Synthetic Love Films

So It Goes

Lead

DePaul MFA Thesis Film

Love

Lead

Legstone Films, Bill Redding

Lenny Morris vs. The Universe

Lead

Columbia College, Evan Powers

Speed Dating

Principal

Project Bluelight

Educating Cooper

Supporting

Filmworks, Bryan Litt

High on the Hog

Principal

Scotchworthy, Tony Wash

Rooms

Supporting

Northwestern Univ. Thesis Film

Rojas and Retribution

Supporting

NYU Thesis, Daniel Porter

The Nest

Supporting

Rattlesnake Films, Tim Zwica

Cheat Cheat Bang Bang

Lead

Fulton Market Films

Dropping the Question

Supporting

48 Hour Film Audience Winner

High School Guidance Counselor

Lead

Maxie Films, Jack C. Newell

Hangers

Supporting

Glass City Films, John Klein

TV

The Chi (Ep. 201)

Skokie (Co-star)

Showtime, Jet Wilkinson

Chicago Fire (Ep. 615)

Patrick (Co-star)

NBC, Reza Tabrizi

Betrayal (Ep. 113)

Co-star

ABC, David Zabel

Written Off (Pilot)

Series Regular

Bluelight Prod., Antoine McKay

America's Best (Ep. 102)

Guest Star

The Onion, Sam West

Greetings! From Prison - web series

Co-star

Backyard Adventures Club

Boozehound (Pilot)

Guest Star

VASE, Vincent Shade

JimMortal (Pilot)

Series Regular

Owen Weber and Hunter Bradley

The Jamz (Ep. 113)

Co-star

NYTVF Productions, Ted Tremper

THEATRE

Lord of the Flies*

Eric

Steppenwolf - TYA, Halena Keys

The Original Grease*^

Eugene

American Theater Company

The Diviners

Buddy Layman

Organic Theater Company

Balm in Gilead*

Martin

Griffin Theatre

10 Out of 12

Assistant Director (acting role)

Theatre Wit, Jeremy Wechsler

The Stinky Cheese Man

Stinky Cheese Man

Griffin Theatre

End Days*

Nelson

Next Theatre, Shade Murray

Teddy Ferrara (reading)

Jay

Goodman Theater, Evan Cabnet

Graceland**

Miles

Profiles Theatre, Matt Miller

Second City - Feral Pipe Dream

Ensemble

Second City, Dean Evans

The Gacy Play

Randy

Sideshow Theatre, Jon Green

Dr. Egg and the Man with No Ear*

Dr. Egg

Redmoon, Australia Tour

The Petrified Forest

Ruby

Strawdog Theatre, Shade Murray

The Good Soul of Szechuan*

First God

Strawdog Theatre, Shade Murray

Waiting for Godot

Boy

Redtwist Theatre

The Shadow Over Innsmouth

Walter

WildClaw Theatre, Shade Murray

Much Ado About Nothing

Verges

IL Shakespeare Festival

Love's Labour's Lost

Moth

IL Shakespeare Festival

Henry V

Boy, Dauphin US

IL Shakespeare Festival

We Three

Dustin

Side Project Theatre

The Matchmaker

August

Summer Studio Theatre Co.

The Wizard of Oz

Emerald City Guard

Best of the Best Theatre Co.

The Adventures of Anansi the Spider

Anansi

Theatre Building Chicago

Hansel and Gretel

Boris

Disney's Ralph Covert

* Jeff Recommended

**Jeff Award for Best New Work

^ Jeff Award for Best Musical

IMPROV / SKETCH COMEDY

iO Chicago Graduate

Improv Program

Susan Messing, Craig Uhlir

The Second City Chicago

Improv Conservatory Program

Norm Holly, Tim O'Malley

iO Chicago

Musical Improv

Dave Asher

Monday Night Live!

Cast Member

iO Chicago, Michael McCarthy

Annoyance Theatre

Improv Program

Lilly Allison, Megan Johns

The Second City Chicago

Sketch Comedy Show

Skybox, Dean Evans

Chicago Sketchfest

Sketch Comedy Show

Stage 773, Dean Evans

The Playground Theatre

K.C. Redheart Improv Team

Chicago

COMMERCIAL / INDUSTRIAL / VOICEOVER

List available upon request

MOVEMENT SKILLS

Recognized Actor/Combatant by the SAFD

Single Sword, Smallsword, Hand to Hand

-

-

-

Stage Combat, Character Masks

Robin McFarquhar

-

-

-

Cirque du Soleil's actor database member

Actor

-

-

-

The Actor's Gymnasium

Circus Skills Class

Silvia DiStasi

-

-

-

Freestyle Dance, Physical Comedy, Juggling, Tumbling, Mime

TRAINING

BFA in Acting, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

-

-

-

Acting

Daniel Sullivan, Henson Keys,

Tom Mitchell, Robert Anderson,

Lisa Gaye Dixon, Robin McFarquhar

-

-

-

The Green Room

Film, TV, Commercial

AJ Links, David Murphy

-

-

-

Workshops

Simon Casting, PR Casting,

Marisa Ross, Tineka Becker

-

-

-

Voice

Jill Walmsely Zager, Robert Ramirez,

Sasha Gerritson

OTHER

Singer: Baritone

-

-

-

Instruments

Guitar (beginner), Trumpet (intmediate)

Euphonium (small tuba), Didgeridoo

-

-

-

Dialects

Southern American, Chicago,

Cockney, Irish (Dublin)

My YouTube and Instagram handle is @Shalzinator. Thanks for considering me!

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'10"

Weight: 125 lbs

Eyes: Blue

Hair Color: Blonde

Hair Length: Long

 

Didgeridoo, Euphonium (small tuba), Impersonations, Playwright, Tumbling, Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Billiards/Pool Player, Combat - Stage, Fishing, Frisbee, Jump Rope, Ping Pong, Running - General, Skateboarding, Tennis, Track & Field, Comedian, Dancer, Guitar, Improvisation, Juggler, Licensed Driver, Mime, Singer, Trumpet, Vocal Range: Baritone, Voiceover, British - BBC English Accent, British - Cockney Accent, Irish Accent, Southern Accent