JOSH ASSOR
- AEA,
- CAEA,
- SAG-AFTRA
Résumé Print Résumé
FILM AND TELEVISION | ||
---|---|---|
SUR LE RYTHME |
Dancer |
Gaèa Films/ Wynn Holmes, |
Charles-Oliver Michaud, |
||
Nico Archambault |
||
WILD CHERRY |
Dancer |
Redwood Palms Prod/ D. Lustig |
GET CODY |
Lead |
Remarque Ent/ R Gibson |
INCUBUS |
Lead |
Winnipeg Film Grps/ |
S Reckseidler |
||
I REALLY, REALLY LIKE YOU |
Actor |
Two Fall Prod/ S Maybee |
THE CLAW |
Actor |
Winnipeg Film Grps/ |
C. Murphy |
||
DESIRE |
Actor |
Buffalo Gal, Subjective Eye/ |
S Reckseidler |
||
MAKE IT HAPPEN |
Dancer |
The Mayhem Proj/ D. Grant |
PRODUCTION CONTRACTS/ TOURS | ||
NEWSIES |
asst. Dance Captain |
North American Tour/ Disney |
J. Calhoun, C. Gattelli |
||
MARY POPPINS |
Neleus |
Broadway/ |
Richard Eyre, Matthew Bourne |
||
MARY POPPINS |
Neleus |
North American Tour/ |
Richard Eyre, Matthew Bourne |
||
STRATFORD FESTIVAL | ||
WEST SIDE STORY |
Baby John |
Stratford Fest/ Gary Griffin |
CYRANO DE BERGERAC |
Ensemble |
Stratford Fest/ Donna Feore |
THEATRE | ||
NEWSIES |
Race |
Drayton Ent/ David Connolly |
THE LITTLE MERMAID |
Ensemble |
Rainbow Stage/ Ann Hodges |
AIDA |
Dancer |
Manitoba Opera/ B.Deedrick |
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOUR DREAMCOAT |
Benjamin |
Rainbow Stage/ Ken Peter |
LE BLUES D'LA METROPOLE |
Ti-Cul/ Dance Captain |
Peripherie Prod/ S. Denoncourt |
N. Archambault, W. Holmes |
||
ARTE POETICA |
Dancer |
Edge Perf Arts Cntr/ B Prudich |
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST |
Villager/ Wolf |
Rainbow Stage/ R Patterson |
POT OF GOLD |
Song and Dance Soloist |
Rainbow Stage/ K. Peter |
PARTNERS IN THE PARK |
Featured Dancer |
Ron Paley Big Band |
AIDA |
Dance Captain |
Grant Park HS/ J Larson |
LES MISERABLES |
Gavroche (split) |
Grant Park HS/ G Budwowlski |
VISION |
Dancer |
Circuit Dance Co/ S Peter |
THE EMPTY DRESS |
Dancer |
Winnipeg Dance Proj/ S Ballard |
THE WIZARD OF OZ |
Toto |
Rady Centre/ J. Kohut |
THE MUSIC MAN |
Feature Dancer |
Rady Centre/ J. Kohut |
OLIVER! |
Fagin's Thieves/ Orphan |
Rady Centre/ C. Brody |
ONCE UPON A MATRESS |
Sir Luce |
Dance Express/ K Peter |
WAR OF THE WORDS |
Dante |
MTYP/ A. Chalmers |
ABSURDITY OF FLIGHT |
Choreographer |
Grant Park HS/ A Cleve |
SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD |
Choreographer |
Grant Park HS/ J Larson |
HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL |
Choreographer |
Windsor Park Collegiate/ |
M. Redekop |
||
RELATED EXPERIENCE | ||
CFL GREY CUP |
Performer |
Rainbow Stage |
CANADIAN NATIONAL TAP TEAM |
Member |
Matthew Clark |
KEN PETER DANCE EXPRESS |
Instructor |
|
MANITOBA CANCER BENEFIT SHOW |
||
CHOREOGRAPHER | ||
List Available by Request |
||
TRAINING | ||
DANCE WITH THE FORCE |
Scholarship Training Program |
Edge Performing Arts Centre |
GRANT PARK HIGH SCHOOL |
Triple Threat Arts Program |
|
ACTING |
Rebecca Gibson, Jeff Skinner |
|
DANCE |
Ken Peter Dance Express |
|
(Ballet, Jazz, Tap, Hip Hop, Modern, |
Musical Theatre) |
|
VOCAL |
Christopher Ryan, Melanie Whyte |
|
SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS | ||
2005 I.D.O WORLD TAP CHAMPIONSHIPS |
Gold, First Place, Formation |
|
2005 I.D.O WORLD TAP CHAMPIONSHIPS |
Eighth Place, Solo Men's Division |
|
L.A. DANCE FORCE |
Advanced Scholarship to train |
Best Overall Senior Soloist |
AMERICAN DANCE AWARDS |
Male Dancer Of The Year |
|
TRIPLE THREAT DANCE CONVENTION |
Second Place Senior Division |
|
Most Technically Perfect Performance |
||
CANADIAN NATIONAL DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS |
First Place, Overall High Score Solo |
|
MANITOBA DANCE FESTIVAL |
Senior Ballet, Jazz, Lyrical, Tap & |
Hip Hop Scholarships |
Physical Characteristics / Measurements |
||
---|---|---|
Height: 5'3" |
Weight: |
Eyes: Brown |
Hair Color: Brown |
Hair Length: |
Acrobatics, Snow Skiing - General, Tennis, Dance Hip Hop, Dance Jazz, Dance Tap, Licensed Driver, Piano, Vocal Range: Baritone
SPECIAL SKILLS Teaching, Adjudication, Acrobatics, Basic Stage Combat (Sword and Gun Play - John Stead), Skiing, Drivers License, Various Dialects