JOSH ASSOR - AEA, - CAEA, - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos

Resume Print Resume

FILM AND TELEVISION

SUR LE RYTHME

Dancer

Gaèa Films/ Wynn Holmes,

Charles-Oliver Michaud,

Nico Archambault

WILD CHERRY

Dancer

Redwood Palms Prod/ D. Lustig

GET CODY

Lead

Remarque Ent/ R Gibson

INCUBUS

Lead

Winnipeg Film Grps/

S Reckseidler

I REALLY, REALLY LIKE YOU

Actor

Two Fall Prod/ S Maybee

THE CLAW

Actor

Winnipeg Film Grps/

C. Murphy

DESIRE

Actor

Buffalo Gal, Subjective Eye/

S Reckseidler

MAKE IT HAPPEN

Dancer

The Mayhem Proj/ D. Grant

PRODUCTION CONTRACTS/ TOURS

NEWSIES

asst. Dance Captain

North American Tour/ Disney

J. Calhoun, C. Gattelli

MARY POPPINS

Neleus

Broadway/

Richard Eyre, Matthew Bourne

MARY POPPINS

Neleus

North American Tour/

Richard Eyre, Matthew Bourne

STRATFORD FESTIVAL

WEST SIDE STORY

Baby John

Stratford Fest/ Gary Griffin

CYRANO DE BERGERAC

Ensemble

Stratford Fest/ Donna Feore

THEATRE

NEWSIES

Race

Drayton Ent/ David Connolly

THE LITTLE MERMAID

Ensemble

Rainbow Stage/ Ann Hodges

AIDA

Dancer

Manitoba Opera/ B.Deedrick

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOUR DREAMCOAT

Benjamin

Rainbow Stage/ Ken Peter

LE BLUES D'LA METROPOLE

Ti-Cul/ Dance Captain

Peripherie Prod/ S. Denoncourt

N. Archambault, W. Holmes

ARTE POETICA

Dancer

Edge Perf Arts Cntr/ B Prudich

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Villager/ Wolf

Rainbow Stage/ R Patterson

POT OF GOLD

Song and Dance Soloist

Rainbow Stage/ K. Peter

PARTNERS IN THE PARK

Featured Dancer

Ron Paley Big Band

AIDA

Dance Captain

Grant Park HS/ J Larson

LES MISERABLES

Gavroche (split)

Grant Park HS/ G Budwowlski

VISION

Dancer

Circuit Dance Co/ S Peter

THE EMPTY DRESS

Dancer

Winnipeg Dance Proj/ S Ballard

THE WIZARD OF OZ

Toto

Rady Centre/ J. Kohut

THE MUSIC MAN

Feature Dancer

Rady Centre/ J. Kohut

OLIVER!

Fagin's Thieves/ Orphan

Rady Centre/ C. Brody

ONCE UPON A MATRESS

Sir Luce

Dance Express/ K Peter

WAR OF THE WORDS

Dante

MTYP/ A. Chalmers

ABSURDITY OF FLIGHT

Choreographer

Grant Park HS/ A Cleve

SONGS FOR A NEW WORLD

Choreographer

Grant Park HS/ J Larson

HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL

Choreographer

Windsor Park Collegiate/

M. Redekop

RELATED EXPERIENCE

CFL GREY CUP

Performer

Rainbow Stage

CANADIAN NATIONAL TAP TEAM

Member

Matthew Clark

KEN PETER DANCE EXPRESS

Instructor

MANITOBA CANCER BENEFIT SHOW

TRAINING

DANCE WITH THE FORCE

Scholarship Training Program

Edge Performing Arts Centre

GRANT PARK HIGH SCHOOL

Triple Threat Arts Program

ACTING

Rebecca Gibson, Jeff Skinner

DANCE

Ken Peter Dance Express

(Ballet, Jazz, Tap, Hip Hop, Modern,

Musical Theatre)

VOCAL

Christopher Ryan, Melanie Whyte

SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS

2005 I.D.O WORLD TAP CHAMPIONSHIPS

Gold, First Place, Formation

2005 I.D.O WORLD TAP CHAMPIONSHIPS

Eighth Place, Solo Men's Division

L.A. DANCE FORCE

Advanced Scholarship to train

Best Overall Senior Soloist

AMERICAN DANCE AWARDS

Male Dancer Of The Year

TRIPLE THREAT DANCE CONVENTION

Second Place Senior Division

Most Technically Perfect Performance

CANADIAN NATIONAL DANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

First Place, Overall High Score Solo

MANITOBA DANCE FESTIVAL

Senior Ballet, Jazz, Lyrical, Tap &

Hip Hop Scholarships

SPECIAL SKILLS Teaching, Adjudication, Acrobatics, Basic Stage Combat (Sword and Gun Play - John Stead), Skiing, Drivers License, Various Dialects

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'3"

Weight: 125 lbs

Eyes: Brown

Hair Color: Brown

Hair Length: Short

 

Acrobatics, Snow Skiing - General, Tennis, Dance Hip Hop, Dance Jazz, Dance Tap, Licensed Driver, Piano, Vocal Range: Baritone