CHARLES DOUGLAS - CAEA

  • photos

Résumé Print Résumé

THEATRE

COLLIDER (VR)

Ensemble

Single Thread/ FoLDA/rEvolver/

Liam Karry, Chloe Payne

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Young Scrooge/ Fred (2 Seasons)

National Arts Centre/

Jillian Keiley

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST

Ensemble/ Lumière US

Neptune Theatre/

George Pothitos

SHREK: THE MUSICAL

Ensemble/ Head Puppeteer

NeptuneTheatre/

George Pothitos

ANNE AND GILBERT

Roy Gardner

National Arts Centre/

Martha Irving

THE TEMPEST

Ferdinand/ Fight Coach

Two Planks/ Ken Schwartz

TURN OF THE SCREW*

David/ Fight Coach

Two Planks/ Ken Schwartz

THE ADDAMS FAMILY

Ensemble/ Puppetry

Neptune Theatre/

George Pothitos

INTO THE WOODS

Steward/Milky White

Neptune Theatre/

George Pothitos

CINDERELLY

Prince Charming

SBTS/ Jesse Maclean

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW

Lucentio

SBTS/ Jesse Maclean

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE

Launcelot Gobbo

SBTS/ Elizabeth Murphy

MARY POPPINS

Policeman/ Von Hussler

Neptune Theatre/

George Pothitos

ROMEO AND JULIET

Benvolio

360 Screenings/ Robert Gontier

ANNE OF GREEN GABLES

Male Swing

Charlottetown/ Marcia Kash

EVANGELINE**

Ensemble/ Captain Hampson us/ Fight Capt

Charlottetown/ Ted Dykstra

EXORCIST

Father Merrin

360 Screenings/ Robert Gontier

CHICAGO

Billy Flynn/Fight Captain

Theatre Sheridan/ Marcia Kash

SPRING AWAKENING

Adult Men/Fight Captain

Theatre Sheridan/

Greg Peterson

LA MERE COUPABLE*

Begearss

SOLT/ G. Silva

FIGHT CLUB

Tyler Durden

360 Screenings/ Robert Gontier

SWEENEY TODD

Ensemble/ Fight Captain

Theatre Sheridan/ Adam Brazier

THE GYPSY PRINCESS

Kisch

Toronto Operetta Theatre/

G. Silva

LES HUGUENOTS*

Cosse

Opera in Concert/ G. Silva

GHOST

Subway Ghost

360 Screenings/ Robert Gontier

BROADWAY THEN AND NOW...GALA

Featured Singer

Burlington Performing Arts Cen

* Canadian Premiere

** World Premiere

MOTION & PERFORMANCE CAPTURE

NOTHING

English Voice Over

Dream Adoption Society/

Wojtek Markowski

TBA ANIMATION

Principal (PeCap)

SIRT Centre/

Stephan Kozak

UNREAL ENGINE PARTICLE DEMO

Principal (MoCap)

SIRT Centre/ Jason Hunter

THE ARTIST IS (ALL BUT) PRESENT

Principal (Live PeCap)

Dream Adoption Society/

Wojtek Markowski

MIXED REALITY MYSTERY DEMO

Various (MoCap)

SIRT Centre/ OCE Discovery/

Spencer Idenouye

WORKSHOPS & READINGS

ALBUMEN

Lucas

PGC/ Equity in Theatre/

Mishka Lavigne

OMNIBUS BILL

Howard/Chairman/Host

TACTICS/ Esther Jun

PUTMORE ISLAND TEMPEST

Freddy LaChance

Two Planks/ Mary Vingoe

WILLOW QUARTET

Jim

CMTP/ Ron Cameron-Lewis

THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY

David

CMTP/ Brian Hill

MARATHON OF HOPE

Ensemble

CMTP/ Jim Betts

MOVEMENT & FIGHT DIRECTION

Resume Available by Request

TRAINING

ROYAL CENTRAL SCHOOL OF SPEECH AND DRAMA

MA Movement: Directing & Teaching

(Distinction)

SHERIDAN INSTITUTE

Honours Bachelor

Music Theatre Performance

MICHAEL CHEKHOV TECHNIQUE

Ulrich Meyer-Horsch, Jobst Langhans,

Graham Dixon, Sinéad Rushe,

Cass Fleming, Roanna Mitchell,

Joanna Merlin

MOTION/ PERFORMANCE CAPTURE

Neil Newbon

Sarah Perry (Shapes in Motion)

(PCA, The Imaginarium Studios),

Asha Jennings-Grant

COMBAT

Adv. Actor Combatant (Full Distinction)

Fight Directors Canada

FRANTIC ASSEMBLY

Intermediate & Introductory Trainings

ACTING

Michael Therriault, Jacob James

Anna Mackay-Smith,

Ron Cameron-Lewis, Robert Gontier,

Diana Reis, Ralph Small

SINGING

Cindy Townsend, Marcus Nance

DANCE

Gillian Saunders, Robin Calvert,

Robert Allan, Stephen Greig

MASTERCLASSES

Mervyn Millar (Puppetry)

Vinicius Salles (Punchdrunk)

Tom Diamond; Michael Kooman

& Chris Dimond

Zachary Dunbar

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (Selected)

Anatomy - RCSSD

(Karin Fisher-Potisk)

Directing 1 - Stratford Festival

(Edward Daranyi)

Indigenous Paradigms, Reconciliation,

& Relationship Building

Queen's University

Intercultural Awareness (Certificate)

Queen's University Int’l Centre

AWARDS & DISTINCTIONS

2019/2020 Chevening Scholar

Foreign, Commonwealth & Development

Office of the UK

Alan Lund Memorial Award

Charlottetown Festival

Glenna Carr Scholarship

Sheridan College

SPECIAL SKILLS

Advanced Actor Combatant F.D.C. (Full Distinction),

Movement/Fight Choreography,

Motion/Performance Capture,

Devising, Integrating Inclusive Practices,

ASL and BSL (Basic), Puppetry,

Singing (Baritone),

Conducting, Piano, Soccer,

Disc Sports, Kayaking, Running,

Cycling, Martial Arts, Fitness

Dialects and Impressions,

Driving (G Level), French (Fluent)

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 6'3"

Weight:

Eyes: Blue

Hair Color: Brown

Hair Length: