VANESSA SEARS - ACTRA, - CAEA

  • photos

Résumé Print Résumé

FILM & TELEVISION

SAPPY HOLIDAY

Lead

MOW/ Andrew Cymek

FOURTEEN LOVE LETTERS

Lead

MOW/ Amy Force

ROYALLY WRAPPED FOR CHRISTMAS

Large Principal

MOW/ T.W. Peacocke

Y: THE LAST MAN

Principal

FX/ Mairzee Almas

SEX/LIFE

Principal

Netflix/ Sheree Folkson

CHRISTMAS IN THE WILDS

Principal

INSP/ Justin G. Dyck

LOVE IN THE WILDS

Principal

INSP/ Justin G. Dyck

TALLBOYZ

Principal

CBC/ Bruce McCulloch

TOO CLOSE FOR CHRISTMAS

Lead

Feature/ Ernie Barbarash

ODD SQUAD

Actor

TVO/ Sinking Ship/ JJ Johnson

WE COULD BE FRIENDS

Principal

Third Paul Prods/ J. Foy

THE BEAVERTON

Actor

CTV/ Henry Sarwer-Foner

SUITS

Principal

USA Network/ Kevin Bray

STRATFORD FESTIVAL

WHY WE TELL THE STORY

Featured Performer

Stratford Fest/ Marcus Nance

RANSACKING TROY (Workshop)

Hermione

Stratford Fest/ Erin Shields/

Jackie Maxwell

UP CLOSE AND MUSICAL

Featured Artist

Stratford Festival/

Richard Ouzounian

TROILUS AND CRESSIDA

Cressida

Stratford Festival/

Michael Langham Workshop/

Andrew Kushnir

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS

Ronette

Stratford Fest/ Donna Feore

BILLY ELLIOT

Mum

Stratford Fest/ Donna Feore

HERE'S WHAT IT TAKES (Workshop)

Angela

Stratford Fest/ Daniel MacIvor

& Steven Page

THEATRE

QUEEN GONERIL/KING LEAR

Regan

Soulpepper/ Weyni Mengesha

IS GOD IS

Anaia

Canadian Stage Company/

Mumbi Tindyebwa Otu

HOLIDAY INN

Lila Dixon

Shaw Festival/ Kate Hennig

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

The Red Queen

Bad Hats Theatre/ V. Pokinko

RIOT

Effie

Virtual/ Talk Is Free Theatre/

Tawiah McCarthy

CAROLINE OR CHANGE *

Emmie

Musical Stage Company/

Robert McQueen

MARY POPPINS **

Mary Poppins

Young People’s Theatre/

Thom Allison

MAGICIAN'S NEPHEW

Polly

Shaw Festival/ Tim Carroll

GRAND HOTEL

Flaemmchen

Shaw Festival/ Eda Holmes

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING…

Narrator

Theatre Aquarius/ Mike Jackson

AN OCTOROON

Zoe

Shaw Festival/ Peter Hinton

ME AND MY GIRL

Ensemble/Jacqui (U/S)

Shaw Festival/ Ashlie Corcoran

PASSING STRANGE ***

Edwina

Acting Upstage Co/ Philip Akin

MILLION DOLLAR QUARTET

Dyanne

Citadel Theatre/ Ted Dykstra

ALL SHOOK UP

Lorraine

Drayton Ent/ Lee MacDougall

THE WIZARD OF OZ ^

Dorothy

YPT/ Joey Tremblay

KINKY BOOTS ^^

Nicola

Mirvish Prods/ Jerry Mitchell

BRANTWOOD ^^^

Loretta/LaRain

Theatre Sheridan/

M. Cushman

IN THE HEIGHTS

Nina

Marc Kimelman/ Bob Foster

HELLO DOLLY

Ensemble

Avery Saltzman/ Linda Garneau

CONFEDERATION CENTRE YOUNG COMPANY

Ensemble

Kerrry Gage/ Jaqueline Sadler

DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS

Ensemble

Theatre Sheridan/

Robin Calvert

MARATHON OF HOPE

Ensemble

Theatre Sheridan/

Michael Mulrooney

BRITISH INVASION

Lead Vocalist

Canada’s Wonderland

TEAM CHARLIE BROWN

Host/Lead Performer

Canada’s Wonderland

HIT SQUAD

Lead Vocalist

DaCosta Talent/ Stephen Greig

WEDDING CHOIR

Backup Vocals

Sterling Jarvis/ Susan Dunstan

JJ GERBER MUSIC

Backup Vocals

JJ Gerber

SOUL – A CABARET

Vocalist

Broadway in S. Africa/

J Zinger

* Dora Award WIN

Outstanding Performance

in a Featured Role

* Toronto Theatre Critics Award WIN

Best Supporting Performance

in a Musical

** Critic's Pick Award

Fan Favourite

** Toronto Theatre Critics Award

Best Production of a Musical

*** Toronto Theatre Critics Award WIN

Best Supporting Actress

*** Critics Pick Award

Outstanding Ensemble

^ Dora Award WIN

Outstanding Ensemble

^^ Dora Award WIN

Outstanding Production

^^ BroadwayWorld WIN

Best Female

in a Featured Role

^^^ Dora Audience Choice Award

VOICE OVER & ANIMATION

MY LITTLE PONY

Series Regular

eOne/ Netflix/ Various

CANAdooDAday

Principal

CBC Kids

PINOCCHIO

Storyteller/Fairy

Neil Bartram/ Brian Hill

WORKSHOPS & READINGS

COWBOY TEMPEST CABARET

Miranda

Musical Stage Company/

Ali Joy Richardson

THE MUSICAL MCCOY

Performer

Festival Players of PEC

BLACKOUT

Eddie

Musical Stage Company/

Ann Hodges

IN REAL LIFE

Beth/Student/Refuge

Musical Stage Company/

Ann Hodges

PORCHSIDE SONGS

Performer

Musical Stage Company

TREEMONISHA

Ensemble

Volcano/W. Mengesha/R.Jacobs

MOLL

Sarah (Moll)

Canadian Music Theatre Project

COMMERCIALS

List Available by Request

TRAINING

SHERIDAN COLLEGE BACHELOR

MUSIC THEATRE PERFORMANCE

HIGH HONOURS

FILM/TELEVISION

Anna MacKay-Smith, Ali Momen

Diana Reis, Mary-Lu Zahalan

ACTING

Terry Tweed, Laurence Follows,

Suzanne Bennett, Ralph Small,

David Matheson, Diana Reis,

Scot Denton, Mimi Mekler

Marc Richard, Greg Peterson,

Marcia Johnson, Robert Gontier

Stephen LaFournie (Commedia)

SINGING

Marie Baron, June Crowley,

Louisa Burgess, Donna Garner

Gail Hakala, Mary-Lu Zahalan

Marc Richard, Peter Kadar

Lorraine Lawson, Stephen Woodjetts,

David Myers, Anne Barnshaw

Jill Filion, Jeff Madden

DANCE

Ballet: Gillian Saunders

Jazz: Stephen Findlay

Annie Wood, Faye Rauw

Tap: Stephen Greig, Kari Tippi

Allison Toffan

Performance: Robin Calvert,

Sarah Slywchuk, Stephen Findlay

Robert Allan, Ted Banfalvi

Naomi Costain, Kerry Gage,

Jeff Dimitriou

MUSIC

Greg Andrews, Dave Wilson

Alan Poaps, Daffyd Hughes

MUSIC

Greg Andrews, Dave Wilson

Alan Poaps, Daffyd Hughes

MUSIC

Greg Andrews, Dave Wilson

Alan Poaps, Daffyd Hughes

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'5"

Weight:

Eyes: Brown

Hair Color: Black

Hair Length:

 

Combat - Stage, Swimming - ability - general, Track & Field, Yoga, Improvisation, Licensed Driver, American - Southern Accent, British - BBC English Accent