CURTIS EDWARD JACKSON - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos
  • media

Résumé Print Résumé

TELEVISION

Ordinary Joe

Recurring Guest Star

NBC

Chicago Fire

Recurring Guest Star

NBC

9-1-1: Lone Star

Co-Star

FOX

Chicago P.D.

Co-Star

NBC

FILM

Invitation to a Murder

Supporting

Lionsgate

Teacher

Lead (opposite David Dastmalchian)

Buffalo 8 Productions

The Falls: Covenant of Grace

Lead

Breaking Glass

SHORT FILM / WEB

The Funeral Photographer

Lead

Mark Strauss, John Hundrieser

Ladysitter

Supporting

Heidi Kurzejka

Carranos: an Elizabeth Holmes Parody

Supporting

Heidi Kurzejka

THEATRE

In Two (workshop)

Zamarad

Geffen Playhouse

King James

Matt (u/s for Chris Perfetti)

Center Theatre Group

You Deserve To Be Here (Playwrights Unit)

Chase

Goodman Theatre

Engines and Instruments of Flight (New Stages)

William

Goodman Theatre

First Love is the Revolution

Thoreau / Rovis

Steep Theatre

Mansfield Park

Tom Bertrum / Mr. Rushworth

Northlight Theatre

The Gentleman Caller

Bill Inge

Raven Theatre

Eden Prairie, 1971 (New Stages)

Pete

Goodman Theatre

Tuvalu, or the Saddest Song (IGNITION Fest)

Boy

Victory Gardens Theatre

King Charles III

Prince Harry

Cardinal Stage Company

Titus Andronicus (workshop)

Demetrius

Oregon Shakes/Chicago Shakes

Hand to God

Timothy

Victory Gardens Theatre

A Splintered Soul

Harold

ARLA Productions

How the World Began

Micah Staab

Rivendell Theatre Ensemble

Brilliant Adventures

Luke

Steep Theatre Company

Crumble (Lay Me Down, Justin Timberlake)

Justin Timberlake, Harrison Ford, Father

Jackalope Theatre Company

Men Should Weep

Alec

Griffin Theatre Company

Tribes

Daniel (u/s)

Steppenwolf

Next Fall

Brandon

Aston Rep Theatre Company

Letters Home (National Tour)

William Porter, Joshua Mandel

Griffin Theatre Company

Richard III

Rivers, Ensemble

Arkansas Shakespeare Theatre

Twelfth Night

Sebastian

Arkansas Shakespeare Theatre

Shakespeare's R&J

Student 1 (Romeo and Others)

Idle Muse Theatre Company

The Heart is a Lonely Hunter

John Singer, Harry, Patient 2 (u/s)

Steppenwolf

Good Boys & True

Justin Simmons

Kokandy Productions

TRAINING

Improvisation

Sheldon Patinkin, Susan Messing

The Second City, iO Chicago

On-Camera Acting

Jane Alderman

School at Steppenwolf

Gymnastics (5 years competitive training)

John Pancott

Pancott's (Malvern, PA)

Acrobatics/Physical Theatre

Ronlin Foreman, Joan Shirley, Joe Krinke

Dell'Arte International

Meisner

Amy Morton, Audrey Francis

School at Steppenwolf

Viewpoints

Jonathan Berry

School at Steppenwolf

Ensemble Scene Study

Tarell Alvin McCraney

School at Steppenwolf

Text Analysis

Kimberly Senior, TIm Hopper

School at Steppenwolf

Voice

Kate DeVore

School at Steppenwolf

Comedia Dell'Arte

C. Robin Marcotte

Philadelphia School of Circus

Stage Combat (unarmed/single rapier)

Kevin Asselin

Plymouth State University

Ballet

Lois Hanks

Plymouth State University

Modern

Lisa Travis

Plymouth State University

BA Theatre Arts:Acting

(Cum Laude)

Plymouth State University

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'10"

Weight: 165 lbs

Eyes: Blue

Hair Color: Blonde

Hair Length: Short

 

Acrobatics, Agility, Flexibility, Handstand, Headstand, Movement, Bowling, Canoeing, Frisbee, Gymnastics, Jump Rope, Pogo Stick, Rock Climber, Snowboarding, Trampoline, Wrestling, Yoga, Chef, Licensed Driver, Magician, Whistler, American - Southern Accent, Polish Accent, Scottish Accent