ROBERT MEKSIN - AEA, - SAG-AFTRA

  • photos

Résumé Print Résumé

PROFESSIONAL THEATER - Non-Musical

Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike

Vanya

Gretna Ttr (Dennis Courtney)

All's Well That Ends Well

King of France

VirginiaShakesFest (S. Breese)

The 39 Steps

Clown

Gretna Ttr (Thomas Cote)

Hamlet

Polonius

Titan Ttr Co (Lenny Banovez)

Hamlet (w/Shirley Knight)

Fortinbras (us: Guildenstern)

Great Lakes Ttr (G. Freedman)

Thunder in the Air (w/Andre De Shields)

The Guide/Various Roles

Strindberg NY Fest (Kaye Long)

The Canterville Ghost

The Canterville Ghost

Douglas Fairbanks (B. Marsh)

The Trade (AEA Staged Reading)

Chief Officer/Bristol Sailor/Judge

PlayersClub (Andre De Shields)

Death in England

Jonathan Pike

Vital Ttr Co (Scott Embler)

The Winter's Tale

Autolycus/Officer

WorkShop Ttr (Ryan Lee)

Richard III

Buckingham

Boomerang Ttr (Philip Emeott)

Ayn/Sister (AEA Staged Reading)--w/Tovah Feldshuh/Larry Pine

Alan Greenspan

Nat'l Arts Club (Linda Selman)

The Dragon Griswynd

Barry the Singing Bass/Voiceovers

Ttr forTheNewCity (Joe Sicari)

Pie Lessons (AEA Staged Reading)

Narrator

TFTNC/Jonathan Cerullo

Shove

Cop

NYC FringeFest (Scott Hudson)

Moonlight & Love Songs

Grayson

GayFestNYC (Steven Petrillo)

Shakespeare, Moliere, Love & All That Jazz

Benedick/Tartuffe/Toby Belch/Trissotin

Bagaduce Ttr (Monique Fowler)

Uncle Vanya

Vanya

Triangle Ttr (Marlena Lustik)

Twelfth Night

Antonio/Sea Captain

Theater Ten Ten (J. Jarosz)

Tartuffe

Orgon

Triangle Ttr (C. George)

The Cuban Swimmer

Mel Munson

Levin Ttr Co (J. Bettenbender)

Waiting for the Ball to Drop (AEA Staged Reading)

Mikey

Follies Co (Stephen Helper)

-- w/Mario Cantone

Mesquite, NV

Herman Boatwright/Bill Hadley

WorkShop Ttr (Thomas Cote)

Proper Protocol

Aaron Seplow (Lead Role)

HRC Ttr (Barbara Waldinger)

Through the Darkness

Simon

WorkShop Ttr(L. Kincaid Burby)

Parish Dunkeld

Rev. Donald McFee

WorkShop Ttr (Kathleen Brant)

Rosmersholm

John Rosmer

Yahoo Escadrille (Ralph Moniz)

My Dinner With Rocco

Frankie Two Shoes

WorkShop Ttr (L. Hirschberg)

Leonardo

Giralamo Savonarola

HRC Ttr (Barbara Waldinger)

Our Country's Good

H. Brewer/J. Arscott/J. Campbell

Ttr at Holy Cross (G. Seibert)

A Man for All Seasons

Thomas Cromwell

Triangle Ttr (Elowyn Castle)

Dancing at Lughnasa

Gerry

The Snarks Ttr (Janis Powell)

Mr. Toole (AEA Staged Reading)

Walker Percy/Man

EstroGenius Fest (V. Marano)

The Good Doctor

Kuryatin/Pochatkin

Midlantic Ttr (V. Hammer)

Round and Round the Garden

Reg

The Snarks Ttr (Cyrus Newitt)

Marlowe

Walter Raleigh/John Ballard

HRC Ttr (Barbara Waldinger)

Kafka's Dick

Sydney

The Gallery Players (J. Ward)

Habeas Corpus

Sir Percy Shorter

Perkasie Ttr Co (Steven Keim)

Composure (AEA Staged Reading)

Fletcher (Lead Role)

WorkShop Ttr (Fritz Brekeller)

As You Like It

Various Roles

Riverside Shakes (Ann Harvey)

Marrano's Return

David

ATA (Judy Ramakers)

Off the Rack (AEA Staged Reading)

Carl Foley

WorkShop Ttr (Thomas Cote)

Various Shakespeare Plays (AEA Readings)

Lead & Supporting Roles

Instant Shakes (Paul Sugarman)

Up From Stardom

Riley (Lead Role)

HRC Ttr (Barbara Waldinger)

Commander

Ned (Lead Role)

HRC Ttr (Barbara Waldinger)

One Acts (Poe, Twain, Jackson)

Various Lead Roles

Boston Chamber Rep (S. Sirkin)

Company Member

WorkShop Ttr (Thomas Cote)

Company Member

NJ Repertory (SuzAnne Barabas)

PROFESSIONAL THEATER - Musical

The Threepenny Opera (w/Kelly Bishop/J.K. Simmons)

Gang Member

Great Lakes Ttr (V. Bussert)

Cinderellish (World Premiere)

Brian

Greenbrier Valley (C. Sawyer)

Animal Farm

Mr. Jones/Minimus

Cleveland PlayHouse (J. Abady)

The Astonishing Times of Timothy Cratchit

Bob Cratchit/Mr. Archibald/

WorkShop Ttr (Thomas Cote)

Mr. Peckinsmith/Mr. Punch

The Cradle Will Rock (2010 NYITA Nom-Best Musical)

President Prexy/Bugs

Theater Ten Ten (David Fuller)

Company

Paul

Cain Park (Victoria Bussert)

A Christmas Carol: A New Musical(2015 NYITA Nom-Best Musical

Bob Cratchit/Fezziwig

WorkShop Ttr (Steven Petrillo)

Lessons

H.O.

Playwrights Ttr of NJ

(Buzz McLaughlin)

A Christmas Carol

Christmas Future/Ensemble

Great Lakes Ttr (G. Freedman)

Houdin

Houdin/Fontaine

Sound Bites Festival 3.0

Theatre Now NY (M. ZanFagna)

Annabel

Annabel's Father

West Village Musical Ttr Fest

(Katrina Ylimaki)

Chance (AEA Staged Reading)

The Lady

WorkShop Ttr (Robert Kalfin)

Jennifer the Unspecial

Edgar Rumple

FringeArts (Philadelphia)

(Dave Maulbeck)

Ah, Jerusalem! (AEA Staged Reading)

Charlie (Lead Role)

Devlpmnt Workshop (B. Kukoff)

Recit, Fashion (two pieces)

Peter, Eddie

West Village Musical Ttr Fest

(K. Ylimaki / K. McConnell)

FILM/TV/VIDEO

Quiz Show

Congressional Aide

(Dir. Robert Redford)

Ransom

Photographer

(Dir. Ron Howard)

Blind Date (Winner-2011 Alliance Media NE-Best Comedy)

Stanley Cramer (Lead Role)

Dir. Norman Hall (PATV)

The Blind Date (...What Happened)l

Stanley Cramer

Dir. Norman Hall (PATV)

Pioneer High

Mr. Stonewell (Principal)

Dir. Suha Araj

I Can See You

Blind Man (Lead Role)

Dir. Chuck Wagner

Eclipse

The Partisan

Dir. Jason Ruscio

Miracle

Reverend O'Brien

Indie/Mark Montgomery

The Five Rooms

Lead Role

Independent Film

The Couch Potato Workout

University Student

MCA Home Video

TRAINING: MFA Rutgers Univ Prof Training Program ACTING: William Esper, Harold Scott, Curt Dempster, Maggie Flanigan, Katherine Gately, Jane Hoffman SINGING: Marni Nixon, Helen Gallagher, Jack Waddell, Amy London VOICE-OVER: Linda Weaver, Nina Pratt STAGE COMBAT: Rick Sordelet DIALECTS: Gordon Jacoby DANCE: Emily Sutton MASKS: Pierre LeFevre AWARDS: Blind Date-Winner-2011 Alliance Media NE/Best Comedy The Cradle Will Rock-2010 NYITA Nom/Best Musical A Christmas Carol: A New Musical-2015 NYITA Nom/Best Musical

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height:

Weight:

Eyes:

Hair Color:

Hair Length:

 

a) Voice: Bari-Tenor, b) Licensed Driver, c) Photography, d) Drawing, e) Range: low F-high B, f) Dance (Modern/Jazz), g) Improvisation, h) Mask Work, i) Stage Combat, j) Voice-Over, k) Piano- Intermediate, l) Spanish proficiency, Badminton, Baseball, Bowling, Canoeing, Cycling, Frisbee, Handball, Ice Skating, Kayaker, Mountain Climbing, Ping Pong, Racquetball, Running - General, Snow Skiing - General, Soccer, Softball, Squash, Swimming - ability - general, Tennis, Volleyball, Water Skiing, Licensed Driver, Singer, Vocal Range: Bari-Tenor, Vocal Range: Baritone, Vocal Range: Tenor, Vocal Style: Legit, Voiceover, Asian Accent, Asian - Chinese Accent, British - BBC English Accent, British - Cockney Accent, East Indian Accent, French Accent, German Accent, Irish Accent, Israeli Accent, Italian Accent, Jewish/Yiddish Accent, New England Accent, New York Accent, Polish Accent, Russian Accent, Scottish Accent, Southern Accent, Spanish Accent, Texan Accent