NATASHA MUMBA - ACTRA, - CAEA

  • photos

Résumé Print Résumé

FILM & TELEVISION

FIVE DAYS AT MEMORIAL

Recurring

AppleTV+/ John Ridley/ Various

THE LAST OF US

Guest Star

HBO/ Sony Pictures Ent/

Kantemir Balagov

Y: THE LAST MAN

Recurring

FX/ Color Force TV

SIGHT

Supporting Lead

Feature Film/ Andrew Hyatt

THE HANDMAID’S TALE

Recurring

MGM/ Hulu

THEATRE

ACTS OF FAITH

Faith

Factory Theatre/

Nina Lee Aquino

TROUT STANLEY

Grace Ducharme

Factory Theatre/

Mumbi Tindyebwa Otu

ALWAYS STILL THE DAWN (Workshop)

Performer

Canadian Stage

MEASURE FOR MEASURE

Isabella

Canadian Stage/ Liza Balkan

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING

Don John

Canadian Stage/Severn Thompson

SCHOOL GIRLS: THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY *

Paulina Sarpong

Obsidian Theatre Co./

Nina Lee Aquino

MIDDLETOWN

Tour Guide/ Sweetheart

Crow’s Theatre/ Meg Roe

THE SILVER ARROW: THE UNTOLD STORY OF ROBIN HOOD

Little John

Citadel Theatre/ Daryl Cloran

HENRY V

Catherine

Shaw Festival/

Tim Carroll & Kevin Bennett

THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES

Beryl

Shaw Festival/ Craig Hall

DRACULA

Florrie

Shaw Festival/ Eda Holmes

MIDDLETOWN

Sweetheart

Shaw Festival/ Meg Roe

THE MILLENIAL MALCONTENT

Teasel

Tarragon Theatre/ Peter Hinton

THE ADVENTURES OF THE BLACK GIRL...

Black Girl

Shaw Festival/ Ravi Jain

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

Ensemble

Shaw Festival/ Peter Hinton

THE MOUNTAINTOP

Camae

TheatreKingston/Rebecca Benson

HAMLET (Ontario Tour)

Ophelia

Driftwood/ Jeremy Smith

THESE KIDS (Workshop)

Ensemble

YPT/ Phil Akin

THE CIRCLE

Amanda

New Worlds Fest/Ann-Marie Kerr

OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD

Liz Morton, Capt. Watkin Trench

Nat'l Theatre Sch/ T Bradecki

LION IN THE STREETS

Laura, Joanne, Ellen, Nellie

Nat'l Theatre Sch/ Ravi Jain

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM

Peter Quince, First Fairy

Nat'l TheatreSch/JosephZiegler

CIRCLES

Boot, Circle

Nat'l Theatre Sch/Adam Lazarus

THE SEAGULL

Arkadina

Nat'l Theatre Sch/Tanja Jacobs

THREE SISTERS

Masha, Irina

Nat'l TheatreSch/Laszlo Marton

SAFARI

Lady

Nat'l TheatreSch/Nina L Aquino

AFTER MISS JULIE

Julie

Nat'l Theatre Sch/Yael Farber

VOCAL MASQUE

Freedom

Nat'l Theatre Sch/Paul Dunn

KING LEAR

Goneril

Nat'l TheatreSch/Jonathan Goad

HEDDA GABLER

Hedda, Thea

Nat'l Theatre Sch/Martha Burns

* 2019 Dora Mavor Moore Awards Nomination

for Outstanding Performance

in a Leading Role

RELATED EXPERIENCE

IN THE CONTINUUM

Producer/ Actress

Black ink Collective

BIRDS

Co-Director/ Producer

Black ink Collective

THE DREAM

Co-Writer/ Co-Director

The Strivers Group, Zambia

TRAINING AT THE NATIONAL THEATRE SCHOOL

- Under the direction of Alisa Palmer and Sherry Bie:

ACTING:

Nina Lee Aquino, Sherry Bie,

Martha Burns, Brendan Healy,

Jackie Maxwell, Weyni Mengesha

FILM:

Martha Burns, Paul Gross

ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE:

Kelly McEvenue

CLASSICAL TEXT/ SHAKESPEARE:

Jonathan Goad, David Latham,

Andrew Wade, Ian Watson,

Joseph Ziegler

VOICE/ SPEECH:

Jane Gooderham, JoJo Rideout

DIALECT COACH:

Jane Gooderham

SINGING:

Linda Morrison

VOCAL COACH:

Laura Burton, Paul Sportelli

DRAMATIC COMBAT:

Jean-Francois Gagnon

NEUTRAL MASK:

Jeremy James

JEU:

Adam Lazarus

VOCAL MASQUE:

Damien Atkins, Paul Dunn

CHORUS:

Jillian Keiley

PHYSICAL THEATRE:

Maiko Bae Yamamoto

MOVEMENT:

Rebecca Harper, Andrew Harwood,

Ami Shulman, Tedi Tafel

PLAY LAB:

Brian Drader

MAKE-UP:

Suzanne Trépannier

THEATRE HISTORY:

Susan Williams

LIFE DRAWING:

Catherine Farish

SPECIAL SKILLS Swing dance, Afro Jazz, Accents: Nigerian, Ghanaian, Yorkshire, British RP/Cockney and American South

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'6"

Weight:

Eyes: Brown

Hair Color: Black

Hair Length: Afro

 

Fluent in Bemba/Zambia, Jogging, Reading, Singing, Spirituality, Swing dance, Writing, African Accent, American - Southern Accent, British - Cockney Accent