JEREMY CARVER-JAMES - CAEA, - ACTRA Apprentice

  • photos

Résumé Print Résumé

THE SHAW FESTIVAL

THE NEXT WHISKY BAR

Jakob

Shaw Festival/ Jay Turvey

SWEET CHARITY

Daddy Brubeck

Shaw Festival/ Morris Panych

PYGMALION

Ensemble

Shaw Festival/ Peter Hinton

CABARET

Hans

Shaw Fest/ Peter Hinton

THE PHILADELPHIA STORY

Thomas

Shaw Fest/ Dennis Garnhum

GUYS AND DOLLS

Brandy Bottle- Bates/ Havana Waiter/

Shaw Festival/ T. Bradecki

Harry us

LIGHT IN THE PIAZZA

Waiter/ Guiseppe us/ Preist us

Shaw Festival/ Jay Turvey

HIS GIRL FRIDAY

Carl/Sweeny us

Shaw Festival/Jim Mezon

SENORA CARRAR'S RIFLES

Fisherman

Shaw Fest/Michael Wheeler

RAGTIME

Ensemble

Shaw Fest/Jackie Maxwell

THEATRE

POLLYANNA (Workshop)

Otis

Yonge Street Theatricals/

Robert McQueen

HAIRSPRAY

Seaweed

Theatre Aquarius/

Mary Francis Moore

ANNIE

Dog Catcher/ Bert Healy/ Wacky

Drayton Ent/ David Connolly

IN REAL LIFE (Workshop)

Ensemble

Musical Stage Co/ Ann Hodges

ROCKY: THE MUSICAL

Apollo’s Manager

Drayton Ent/ Alex Mustakas

GHOST: THE MUSICAL

Subway Ghost

Drayton Ent/ Tracey Flye

HAIRSPRAY

Seaweed

Drayton Ent/ David Connolly

SHREK THE MUSICAL

Donkey

Globe Theatre/Stephanie Graham

PURE 90’s

Ensemble

Stage West/ Tim French

JOSEPH AND THE...DREAMCOAT

Judah

Drayton Ent/ Max Reimer

TREEMONISHA: August Libretto (Workshop)

Ensemble

Volcano Non-Profit Productions

RED ROCK DINER

Richard

Drayton Ent/ David Connolly

80’s SOLID GOLD 2

Ensemble

Stage West Theatre/ Tim French

NAUGHTY...BUT NICE! *

Performer

ForteMusicalTheatr/JPThibodeau

THE PHILADELPHIA STORY

Thomas

Theatre Calgary/Dennis Garnhum

YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN

Schroeder

Alberta Theatre/ Mark Bellamy

ALI BABA

Cassim/Robber/Cloth Merchant

Solar Stage/ Z.Skrzypcyzk

25th ANNUAL..SPELLING BEE

Chip Tolentino

Processed Theatre/ N.Carlone

[TITLE OF SHOW]

Jeff

New Wave Festival/ S.Petrioni

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE

Robert Martin

Hudson Music Club/ Randy Davis

CITY OF ANGELS

Stone

T3 Triple Threat Fundraiser

HAIR

Berger and Hud

Arts Undergrad.Theatre Society

HELLO DOLLY!

Ensemble

Janiec Opera Company/ D.Gately

*2015 Calgary Critics Award Nomination

for Best Performance by a

Supporting Actor in a Musical

OPERA

PORGY AND BESS

Peter the honey man

Opera de Montreal/ Lemuel Wade

TREEMONISHA

Zodzetrick

Natheniel Dett Chorale/

B.Blyden-Taylor

GIANNI SCHICCHI

Il Notaio

Janeic Opera Company/ D.Gately

LES CONTES HOFFMAN

Luther

Janeic Opera Company/ D.Danner

LA RONDINE

Perichaud

Opera McGill/ Francois Racine

DIALOGUE DES CARMELITES

First Officer

Opera McGill/ Patrick Hansen

DIE ZAUBERFLOTE

Papageno

Opera McGill (S.S)/ F.Racine

LE NOZZE DI FIGARO

Figaro

Halifax Summer Opera Workshop

/ G. Williams

DIE ZAUBERFLOTE

Papageno

Opera NUOVA/ K, Mattice-Wanat

JUDAS MACCABEUS

Simon

Pembrook Choral Society

LA CENERENTOLA

Dandini

Opera McGill (S.S)/ P. Hansen

ALBERT HERRING

Mr.Gedge - The Vicar

Opera McGill/ Patrick Hansen

THE BARTERED BRIDE

Indian/ Chorus

Opera NUOVA/ K. Mattice-Wanat

THE TENDERLAND

Mr. Jenks

Opera NUOVA/ Joel Ivany

FILM & TELEVISION

MADAM CJ WALKER

Dancer

Netflix/ Warner Bros./

Kasi Lemmons

AWARDS

GOSPEL SOLOIST 2011

Club de College Vocal de Leval

Italian Tour/ Gregory Charles

SOLOIST 2010

Nigerian Carol Betelehmu

CBC Sing-In Radio Show

SEMI-FINALIST 2009

Classical Singer Magazine Comp.

Chicago, Illinois Conference

LAURIE ROBIN SLAPCOFF 2007

Award Recipient

McGill's Schulich School/Music

VOCAL JAZZ STUDENT 2004/2005

Student of the Yr (2 yrs consecutive)

Western Canada H.S.

ADJUDICATOR'S CHOICE SCHOLARSHIP 2004/2005

Scholarship Recipient 2 yrs consecutive)

Calgary Kiwanis Music Fest

TRAINING

McGILL UNIVERSITY

Bachelor of Music- Voice Performance

ACTING

Shaw Mandate Intensive- Jackie Maxwell

Eda Holmes, Ben Campbell

Peter Hinton

Opera NUOVA-K.Mattice-Wanat, M.Cavanagh

Brian Deedrick

Brevard Music Centre-David Gately

Dean Anthony

Opera McGill-Patrick Hansen, F.Racine

Halifax Summer Opera Workshop

Garry Williams

DANCE

Jazz, Tap, African, Ballet

Hip Hop, Ballroom

VOICE

E. Koch, C. Forte, S.Aliergi

J. Fanning, E. Johnson

SPEECH/ DIALECTS

Sarah Shippobotham, Lauran Brown,

Edda Sharp

SPECIAL SKILLS: Piano (Grade 6CM), Languages (Intermediate French, Beginners Italian, German, and Spanish, Tumbling (Cartwheels- including one-handed, summersaults, splits, backbends), Yoga, Driver's License, Sight Singing, Swimming, Roller Skating, Kick Boxing

Physical Characteristics / Measurements

Height: 5'9"

Weight:

Eyes: Brown

Hair Color: Brown

Hair Length:

 

Kickboxing, Roller Skating, Swimming - ability - general, Yoga, Licensed Driver, Piano